Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Capital One Cup draw on Monday

13 June 2013

Town hoping for good cup draw

Shrewsbury Town will discover the identity of their Capital One Cup first round opponents on Monday morning (9.30am). 
 
Town will be one of the unseeded teams in the northern section of the draw.
 
The first round draw is seeded based on the final league positions of teams from the 2012/13 season, and then split regionally - north and south.
 
Town have been in the northern section for the last two seasons and handed first round trips to Leeds United and Derby County.
 
But they were in the southern section for the two previous seasons when Charlton Athletic and Ipswich Town both visited the Greenhous Meadow.
 
Town could potentially face one of 12 Championship clubs, among them the likes of Blackburn Rovers, Blackpool, Bolton Wanderers, Nottingham Forest and Sheffield Wednesday. 
 
They could also be drawn against local League One rivals Wolves, Walsall or Crewe Alexandra.   
 
Ties will be played the week commencing August 5.   
 
Town's League One fixture list will be released next Wednesday morning.
Seeds - north
 
1. Barnsley
2. Blackburn Rovers
3. Blackpool
4. Bolton Wanderers
5. Burnley
6. Crewe Alexandra
7. Derby County
8. Doncaster Rovers
9. Huddersfield Town
10. Leeds United
11. Middlesbrough
12. Nottingham Forest
13. Notts County
14. Sheffield United
15. Sheffield Wednesday
16. Tranmere Rovers
17. Walsall
18. Wolverhampton Wanderers

Non seeds - north

19. Accrington Stanley
20. Bradford City
21. Burton Albion
22. Bury
23. Carlisle United
24. Chesterfield
25. Fleetwood Town
26. Hartlepool United
27. Mansfield Town
28. Morecambe
29. Oldham Athletic
30. Port Vale
31. Preston North End
32. Rochdale
33. Rotherham United
34. Scunthorpe United
35. Shrewsbury Town
36. York City

Seeds - south

1. AFC Bournemouth
2. Birmingham City
3. Brentford
4. Brighton and Hove Albion
5. Bristol City
6. Charlton Athletic
7. Crawley Town
8. Ipswich Town
9. Leicester City
10. Leyton Orient
11. Millwall
12. Milton Keynes Dons
13. Peterborough United
14. Queens Park Rangers
15. Swindon Town
16. Watford
17. Yeovil Town

Non seeds - south

18. AFC Wimbledon
19. Bristol Rovers
20. Cheltenham Town
21. Colchester United
22. Coventry City
23. Dagenham and Redbridge
24. Exeter City
25. Gillingham
26. Newport County
27. Northampton Town
28. Oxford United
29. Plymouth Argyle
30. Portsmouth
31. Southend United
32. Stevenage
33. Torquay United
34. Wycombe Wanderers


Advertisement block