Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Capital One Cup Seeding

10 June 2014

Town in the North section of the Capital One Cup

The Capital One Cup draw is set to take place on Tuesday 17th June 2014, at 10am. 

Teams have been divided between the North and South groups with these groups then being spilt into seeds and non seeds.

Town have been drawn in the North and will be one of the non seeded teams.

To find out who Town have drawn pop back to ShrewsWeb next Tuesday to see the draw and reaction from Micky.

Seeds
North
1. Barnsley
2. Blackburn Rovers
3. Blackpool
4. Bolton Wanderers
5. Bradford City
6. Derby County
7. Doncaster Rovers
8. Huddersfield Town
9. Leeds United
10. Middlesbrough
11. Nottingham Forest
12. Port Vale
13. Preston North End
14. Rotherham United
15. Sheffield United
16. Sheffield Wednesday
17. Wigan Athletic

South
1. AFC Bournemouth
2. Birmingham City
3. Brentford
4. Brighton & Hove Albion
5. Bristol City
6. Cardiff City
7. Charlton Athletic
8. Ipswich Town
9. Leyton Orient
10. Millwall
11. Milton Keynes Dons
12. Peterborough United
13. Reading
14. Swindon Town
15. Walsall
16. Watford
17. Wolverhampton Wanderers
18. Yeovil Town

Non Seeds
North
1. Accrington Stanley
2. Burton Albion
3. Bury
4. Carlisle United
5. Chesterfield
6. Crewe Alexandra
7. Fleetwood Town
8. Hartlepool United
9. Mansfield Town
10. Morecambe
11. Notts County
12. Oldham Athletic
13. Rochdale
14. Scunthorpe United
15. Shrewsbury Town
16. Tranmere Rovers
17. York City

South
19. AFC Wimbledon
20. Cambridge United
21. Cheltenham Town
22. Colchester United
23. Coventry City
24. Crawley Town
25. Dagenham & Redbridge
26. Exeter City
27. Gillingham
28. Luton Town
29. Newport County
30. Northampton Town
31. Oxford Untied
32. Plymouth Argyle
33. Portsmouth
34. Southend United
35. Stevenage
36. Wycombe Wanderers

Capital One Cup dates

Round 1 – w/c 11th August 2014
Draw date - 17th June 2014

Round 2 – w/c 25th August 2014
Draw date - 13th August 2014 (subject to change)

Round 3 – w/c 22nd September 2014
Draw date - 27th August 2014

Round 4 – w/c 27th October 2014
Draw date - 24th September 2014

Round 5 – w/c 15th December 2014
Draw date - 29th October 2014

Semi-Final First Legs – w/c 19th January 2015
Draw date - 17th December 2014

Semi-Final Second Legs – w/c 26th January 2015

Final – Sunday 1st March 2015


Advertisement block